in Installation by
reopened by
I am using MacOSX Catalina.

I dragged "MGPicker_installer.mel" and dropped it into the Maya viewport.

I then click my way to "Install", and then things start loading, but halfway through a message pops saying it can't be installed as the source isn't verified.

2 Answers

0 votes
by
edited by
 
Best answer

MG-Picker Studio can run in osX Catalina:
Screen Shot 2020-01-23 at 10.57.48 pm.png
It is just MacOSX Catalina started to force every app or plugin developer to sign up to Apple as a developer, and have their app and plugin notarized by Apple.

The overall process is not easy (and not free), in the long run, I will manage to get that done, but before that, please follow this one-off process to make it work.

 

Ps. I missed the chance to snapshot for MGPicker, so I tried it on some bundle plugins of MGTools just to demonstrate the process. So in the user machine, it will be "MGPicker_2020x64.bundle" instead of "cam2dViewer_2020x64.bundle" in each pop-up dialog. 

  • When you install MG-Picker, a dialog will pop up which is similar as shown below:
    Screen Shot 2020-01-23 at 10.43.03 pm.png
  • Click cancel and close the installation dialog, no need to exit Maya. 
  • Go to Security & Privacy in Preferences:
        Screen Shot 2020-01-23 at 11.03.54 pm.png
  • Go to General, it will show the bundle was blocked.
  • Click the lock button at the left of "Click the lock to make changes" label.
  • Enter the password to unlock the settings to allow the change.
  • Click the "Allow Anyway"
  • Go back to Maya, if the previous installation process has installed two shelf icons in the shelf area, click any of them. Or you have to drag and drop the MGPicker_installer.mel to start the installation and start over. (For more details please check out the answer below)
  • This time, it will still pop up a dialog, but with an extra "Open" option:
    Screen Shot 2020-01-23 at 10.44.02 pm.png
  • Click the "Open" button and the installation will go on.
by

Unfortunately, you have to repeat the rough process when you install a new version of MG-Picker Studio that changes the bundle plugin. sad

by
It seems like this does not work using Catalina 10.15.7
I am able to open system preferences and allow the .bundle plugin without and with unlocking, however when performing the install again I get the same warning message (without the option to open).
Navigating back to the Security and Privacy Preferences gives me the same previous message about the bundle being blocked.

I'm going round in circles getting nowhere.
by
Same here! I am using Catalina& Big Sue and neither f them show "OPEN" option even after I chose"Allow Anyway"
by
Damn, probably because of the new patch in the OS.

I will try to address this in the new version of MG-Picker Studio.
by
Hi there, do you have the answer to the issue yet ? I'm using Big Sur OS and still can't install the Picker. Please let me know if you have solution! Thank you
by
Hi Tom, I have posted a new answer below to explain why the old approach has not worked.
0 votes
by
edited by
Besides the answer above, if it does not work:

Has the installation process already installed the two shelf icons on the Maya shelf?  If so, restart Maya, click on the shelf button, it will again pop up a dialog that prevents you from loading the tool. Go to the Security panel, choose "allow anyway" as show below.

Then go back to Maya, click on the shelf again, see it will probably pop up with a dialog with the Open button.

The problem was, If you keep installing it, the .bundle file gets updated again as part of the installation process and the security panel needs to allow the new version of the bundle file again.
...